skip navigation

OPS South Coast Summer Slam

OPS South Coast Summer Slam, Our Premier Baseball Tournament Events

OPS South Coast Summer Slam Baseball Tournaments are our premier events!!!

Our 13u through 18u tourneys are exclusively wood bat events with a three-game guarantee plus a playoff round. Teams may play as many as five games over the course of the weekend against some of the strongest competition out there.

Our events are hosted at top-quality fields including UMASS-Dartmouth's newly refurbished baseball field, and local high school fields such as Fall River's Durfee High School and Swansea's Joseph Case High School.

During your free time, there is a variety of entertainment offerings just a short drive away, including taking in one of our parent club's games, the New Bedford Bay Sox of the New England Collegiate Baseball League.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT!!!

ALL OF OUR 2018 OPS SOUTH COAST SUMMER SLAM EVENTS HAVE CONCLUDED!!!

PLEASE EMAIL US AT OPSINC@COMCAST.NET IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN ONE OF OUR 2019 EVENTS!!!

OPS SOUTH COAST SUMMER SLAM GALLERY OF CHAMPIONS


Jr. Bay Sox 13u National, 2018 OPS South Coast Summer Slam 13u Champions


New England Ruffnecks, 2018 Louis A. LeDoux Sr. Memorial South Coast Summer Slam 14u Champions


Samurai Baseball American, 2018 OPS South Coast Summer Slam 16u Champions


Next Level Baseball Shamrocks, 2018 OPS South Coast Summer Slam 15u Champions


Boston Prospects, 2018 OPS South Coast Summer Slam 18u Champions


Cape Riptide, 2017 OPS South Coast Summer Slam 13u Champions


New England Buccaneers, 2017 OPS South Coast Summer Slam 14u Champions


The Dugout Dawgs, 2017 OPS South Coast Summer Slam 15u co-Champions.


Jr. Bay Sox 15u, 2017 OPS South Coast Summer Slam 15u co-Champions.


Team Axis Minutemen, 2017 OPS South Coast Summer Slam 16u Champions


RI Revs Baseball, 2017 OPS South Coast Summer Slam 17u Champions

AREA ATTRACTIONS


Greater New Bedford Area


Greater Fall River Area

Dave Ulmschneider

OPS South Coast Summer Slam Tournaments Director

Phone: (401) 683-8172

2018 COMPLETED EVENTS

Louis A. Ledoux Sr. Memorial 14u South Coast Summer Slam sponsored by AXIS Sports

Friday June 8 - Sunday June 10, 2018
TOURNAMENT FULL

 

An Air Force veteran of the Korean War and computer scientist, Mr. Ledoux taught mathematics at B.M.C. Durfee High School (Fall River, MA) and was also employed at the Naval Underwater Systems Center in Newport RI for many years, retiring in 1996. He was a longtime supporter of the Maplewood Babe Ruth Baseball League and the Ledoux Division (13-15 year olds) is named in his honor. He was a charter member of the Diman Regional Vocational High School Hall of Fame and was named “Man of the Year” by the Greater Fall River Chamber of Commerce. He was instrumental in the beginning of AXIS Sports, along with his son, Lou, and grandson, Matt, before passing away in 2013 at the age of 80.

In Mr. Ledoux's memory, each participating team will receive an AXIS One-Hand Training Bat and an AXIS AXcelerator Training Bat compliments of AXIS Sports.

Who's Coming
1.) New Bedford Jr. Bay Sox American (Somerset, MA)
2.) New Bedford Jr. Bay Sox National (Somerset, MA)
3.) Dugout Dawgs (Hyannis, MA)
4.) East Coast Eagles (Bridgewater, MA)
5.) Route 2 Baseball Club (Arlington, MA)
6.) Boston Prospects (Plymouth, MA)
7.) Atlantic Baseball Club Mariners - Green (Pembroke, MA)
8.) New England Ruffnecks 13u (Northborough, MA)
9.) New England Ruffnecks 14u (Northborough, MA)
10.) Providence Sports & Leadership (Providence, RI)
11.) New England Storm (Shrewsbury, MA)
12.) Academy Americans (Newbury, MA)

2018 LOUIS A. LEDOUX SR. MEMORIAL 14U SOUTH COAST SUMMER SLAM SCHEDULE

UMASS-DARTMOUTH JOSEPH CASE HS STOICO/FIRSTFED YMCA B.M.C. DURFEE HS
Fri. June 8 5:30 PM East Coast Eagles (6) vs. Jr. Bay Sox American (6) Jr. Bay Sox National (1) vs. Providence Sports & Leadership (6)
Sat. June 9 8:00 AM Boston Prospects (15) vs. Dugout Dawgs (7) ABC Mariners - Green (12) vs. New England Ruffnecks 13’s (0)
Sat. June 9 10:20 AM New England Ruffnecks 14’s (11) vs. Route 2 Baseball Club (1) Academy American (8) vs. New England Storm (0)
Sat. June 9 12:40 PM Jr. Bay Sox National (0) vs. New England Ruffnecks 14's (12) Atlantic Baseball Club Mariners - Green (8) vs. Jr. Bay Sox American (7)
Sat. June 9 3:00 PM Dugout Dawgs (9) vs. New England Storm (0) East Coast Eagles (8) vs. New England Ruffnecks 13's (1)
Sat. June 9 5:20 PM Providence Sports & Leadership (3) vs. Route 2 Baseball Club (3) Academy American (5) vs. Boston Prospects (2)
Sun. June 10 8:00 AM Academy American (1) vs. Dugout Dawgs (7) Jr. Bay Sox National (1) vs. Route 2 Baseball Club (5) vs. New England Ruffnecks 13’s (3)
Sun. June 10 10:20 AM Atlantic Baseball Club Mariners - Green (3) vs. East Coast Eagles (1) Providence Sports & Leadership (1) vs. New England Ruffnecks 14's (9) Boston Prospects (1) vs. New England Storm (6)
Sun. June 10 1:00 PM SEMI-FINAL GAME #3 Dugout Dawgs (3) at #2 Atlantic Baseball Club Mariners-Green (7)
Sun. June 10 3:20 PM SEMI-FINAL GAME #4 Academy American (1) at #1 New England Ruffnecks 14's (5)
Sun. June 10 5:40 PM CHAMPIONSHIP GAME #2 Atlantic Baseball Club Mariners-Green (0) vs. #1 New England Ruffnecks 14's (15)

2018 LOUIS A. LEDOUX SR. MEMORIAL 14U SOUTH COAST SUMMER SLAM STANDINGS

WINS LOSSES TIES AVG RAPG AVG RSPG
POOL A
ABC Mariners-Green 3 0 0 2.67 9
East Coast Eagles 1 1 1 3.33 5
Jr. Bay Sox American 1 1 1 5.67 6.67
New England Ruffnecks 13's 0 3 0 9 1.33
POOL B
New England Ruffnecks 14's 3 0 0 0.67 10.67
Providence Sports & Leadership 1 1 1 4.33 3.33
Route 2 Baseball Club 1 1 1 5 3
Jr. Bay Sox National 0 3 0 7.67 1
POOL C
Dugout Dawgs 2 1 0 5.33 7.67
Academy Americans 2 1 0 3 4.67
New England Storm 1 2 0 6 2
Boston Prospects 1 2 0 6 6

South Coast Summer Slam 13u

Friday June 15 - Sunday June 17, 2018
TOURNAMENT FULL

 

 


Who's Coming
1.) New Bedford Jr. Bay Sox American (Somerset, MA)
2.) New Bedford Jr. Bay Sox Continental (Somerset, MA)
3.) New Bedford Jr. Bay Sox National (Somerset, MA)
4.) Dugout Dawgs (Hyannis, MA)
5.) East Coast Eagles (Bridgewater, MA)
6.) SE Titans (Harwich, MA)
7.) Academy Baseball (Danvers, MA)

2018 OPS SOUTH COAST SUMMER SLAM 13u SCHEDULE

UMASS-DARTMOUTH JOSEPH CASE HS
Sat. June 16 9:00 AM Dugout Dawgs (11) vs. SE Titans (2) East Coast Eagles (5) vs. Jr. Bay Sox Continental (3)
Sat. June 16 11:20 AM Dugout Dawgs (1) vs. Jr. Bay Sox American (9) Academy Baseball (2) vs. Jr. Bay Sox National (4)
Sat. June 16 1:40 PM Jr. Bay Sox Continental (7) vs. SE Titans (6) East Coast Eagles (8) vs. Jr. Bay Sox National (1)
Sat. June 16 4:00 PM Academy Baseball (0) vs. Jr. Bay Sox American (9)
Sun. June 17 8:00 AM #5 Jr. Bay Sox Continental (6) at #4 Dugout Dawgs (11) #7 SE Titans (14) at #6 Academy Americans (2)
Sun. June 17 10:20 AM #4 Dugout Dawgs (0) at #1 Jr. Bay Sox American (6) #7 SE Titans (0) at #3 Jr. Bay Sox National (13)
Sun. June 17 1:00 PM #3 Jr. Bay Sox National (10) at #2 East Coast Eagles (1)
Sun. June 17 3:30 PM CHAMPIONSHIP GAME #3 Jr. Bay Sox National (5) at #1 Jr. Bay Sox American (2) (11 innings)

2018 SOUTH COAST SUMMER SLAM 13u STANDINGS

TEAM WINS LOSSES TIES AVG RAPG AVG RSPG
Jr. Bay Sox American 2 0 0 0.5 9
East Coast Eagles 2 0 0 2 6.5
Jr. Bay Sox National 1 1 0 5 2.5
Dugout Dawgs 1 1 0 5.5 6
Jr. Bay Sox Continental 1 1 0 5.5 5
Academy Baseball 0 2 0 6.5 1
SE Titans 0 2 0 9 4

South Coast Summer Slam 16u

Friday July 6 - Sunday July 8, 2018
TOURNAMENT FULL!!!

 

 


Who's Coming
1.) New Bedford Bay Sox 16u HS Prospects (Somerset, MA)
2.) New Bedford Bay Sox 15u HS Prospects (Somerset, MA)
3.) Dugout Dawgs (Hyannis, MA)
4.) East Coast Eagles (Bridgewater, MA)
5.) Route 2 Baseball Club (Arlington, MA)
6.) MWS Devils (Ashland, MA)
7.) Pit Nationals (Waterford, CT)
8.) Legends Baseball (Middleton, MA)
9.) Providence Sports & Leadership (Providence, RI)
10.) KR Express (Lincoln, RI)
11.) Next Level Baseball Shamrocks (Windham, NH)
12.) Samurai Baseball Southworth (Taunton, MA)
13.) Samurai Baseball American (Lakeville, MA)
14.) Baseball Unlimited Tigers (Waltham, MA)
15.) New England Dirt Dawgs (Canton, MA)
16.) Upper Deck Jr. American Legion (Cumberland RI)

2018 OPS 16U SOUTH COAST SUMMER SLAM SCHEDULE (rev. 7/8/2018; 9:00 PM)

UMASS-DARTMOUTH JOSEPH CASE HS SOMERSET SOUTH COMPLEX
Fri. July 6 8:00 AM Dugout Dawgs (4) vs. East Coast Eagles (3) Bay Sox 15u HS Prospects (10) vs. KR Express (0)
Fri. July 6 10:20 AM East Coast Eagles (10) vs. Samurai Baseball Southworth (1) Baseball Unlimited Tigers (0) vs. Bay Sox 15u HS Prospects (9)
Fri. July 6 12:40 PM
Fri. July 6 3:00 PM
Fri. July 6 5:20 PM
Sat. July 7 8:00 AM Bay Sox 16u HS Prospects (12) vs. MWS Devils (4) Baseball Unlimited Tigers (4) vs. KR Express (12)
Sat. July 7 10:20 AM New England Dirt Dawgs (3) vs. Next Level Baseball Shamrocks (3) East Coast Eagles (4) vs. PIT Nationals (8)
Sat. July 7 12:40 PM KR Express (7) vs. Route 2 Baseball Club (0) Legends Baseball (12) vs. Upper Deck Post 14 Jr. American Legion (4)
Sat. July 7 3:00 PM Dugout Dawgs (3) vs. PIT Nationals (1) Providence Sports & Leadership (1) vs. Samurai Baseball American (7) Bay Sox 16u HS Prospects (11) vs. Next Level Baseball Shamrocks (3)
Sat. July 7 5:20 PM Dugout Dawgs (1) vs. Samurai Baseball Southworth (6) Samurai Baseball American (8) vs. Upper Deck Post 14 Jr. American Legion (0) Bay Sox 15u HS Prospects (0) vs. Route 2 Baseball Club (2)
Sun. July 8 8:00 AM Legends Baseball (0) vs. Providence Sports & Leadership (7) MWS Devils (2) vs. New England Dirt Dawgs (1) PIT Nationals (8) vs. Samurai Baseball Southworth (0)
Sun. July 8 10:15 AM Legends Baseball (2) vs. Samurai Baseball American (10) Bay Sox 16u HS Prospects (13) vs. New England Dirt Dawgs (5)
Sun. July 8 12:30 PM Providence Sports & Leadership (11) vs. Upper Deck Post 14 Jr. American Legion (0) MWS Devils (3) vs. Next Level Baseball Shamrocks (11)
Sun. July 8 3:00 PM SEMIFINAL GAME #4 Dugout Dawgs (2) vs. #1 Samurai Baseball American (3) SEMIFINAL GAME #3 Bay Sox 15u HS Prospects (0) vs. #2 Bay Sox 16u HS Prospects (1) (9 innings)
Sun. July 8 5:30 PM CHAMPIONSHIP GAME #2 Bay Sox 16u HS Prospects (1) at #1 Samurai Baseball American (9)

2018 OPS SOUTH COAST SUMMER SLAM 16u STANDINGS

TEAM WINS LOSSES TIES AVG RAPG AVG RSPG
POOL A
Bay Sox 16u HS Propspects 3 0 0 4 12
MWS Devils 1 2 0 8 3
New England Dirt Dawgs 0 2 1 6 3
Next Level Baseball Shamrocks 0 2 1 5.67 5.67
POOL B
Bay Sox 15u HS Prospects 2 1 0 0.67 6.33
KR Express 2 1 0 4.67 6.33
Route 2 Baseball Club 1 1 0 3.5 1
Baseball Unlimited Tigers 0 2 0 10.5 2
POOL C
Samurai Baseball American 3 0 0 1 8.33
Providence Sports & Leadership 2 1 0 2.33 6.33
Legends Baseball 1 2 0 7 4.67
Upper Deck Jr. Legion 0 3 0 10.33 1.33
POOL D
Dugout Dawgs 2 1 0 3.33 2.67
PIT Nationals 2 1 0 2.33 5.67
East Coast Eagles 1 2 0 4.33 5.67
Samurai Baseball Southworth 1 2 0 6.33 2.33

South Coast Summer Slam 15u

Friday July 13 - Sunday July 15, 2018
TOURNAMENT FULL

 

 

 


Who's Coming
1.) New Bedford Bay Sox 15u HS Prospects (Somerset, MA)
2.) Dugout Dawgs (Hyannis, MA)
3.) Route 2 Baseball Club (Belmont, MA)
4.) Team Mizuno USA (Plymouth, MA)
5.) Triple Crown Kings (Watertown, MA)
6.) Nokona Baseball (Ashland, MA)
7.) SE Titans (Dennis, MA)
8.) New England Storm (Shrewsbury, MA)
9.) Brigade Baseball (Lancaster, MA)
10.) USA Mavericks (Newington, NH)
11.) Next Level Shamrocks (Windham, NH)
12.) Ocean State Swarm (Providence, RI)

2018 OPS SOUTH COAST SUMMER SLAM 15u SCHEDULE

UMASS-DARTMOUTH JOSEPH CASE HS
Fri. July 13 8:00 AM Brigade Baseball (2) vs. Nokona Baseball (7) Dugout Dawgs (5) vs. Team Mizuno USA (7)
Fri. July 13 10:20 AM Next Level Baseball Shamrocks (5) vs. Nokona Baseball (2) Dugout Dawgs (10) vs. SE Titans (0)
Fri. July 13 12:40 PM New England Storm (5) vs. USA Mavericks (4) Brigade Baseball (3) vs. Triple Crown Kings (16)
Fri. July 13 3:00 PM Bay Sox 15u HS Prospects (5) vs. USA Mavericks (0) Route 2 Baseball Club (5) vs. SE Titans (7)
Fri. July 13 5:20 PM Bay Sox 15u HS Prospects (10) vs. Ocean State Swarm (2)
Sat. July 14 8:00 AM Dugout Dawgs (7) vs. Route 2 Baseball Club (5) Nokona Baseball (5) vs. Triple Crown Kings (7)
Sat. July 14 10:20 AM Bay Sox 15u HS Prospects (15) vs. New England Storm (5) Next Level Baseball Shamrocks (7) vs. Triple Crown Kings (4)
at. July 14 12:40 PM Route 2 Baseball Club (4) vs. Team Mizuno USA (5) Ocean State Swarm (11) vs. USA Mavericks (1)
Sat. July 14 3:00 PM Brigade Baseball (2) vs. Next Level Baseball Shamrocks (1) New England Storm (7) vs. Ocean State Swarm (4)
Sat. July 14 5:20 PM SE Titans (3) vs. Team Mizuno USA (11)
Sun. July 15 9:00 AM SEMI-FINAL GAME #3 Next Level Baseball Shamrocks at #2 Team Mizuno USA
Sun. July 15 11:15 AM SEMI-FINAL GAME #4 Dugout Dawgs at #1 Bay Sox 15u HS Prospects
Sun. July 15 1:30 PM CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

2018 OPS SOUTH COAST SUMMER SLAM 15u STANDINGS

TEAM WINS LOSSES TIES AVG RAPG AVG RSPG
POOL A
Bay Sox 15u HS Prospects 3 0 0 2.33 10
New England Storm 2 1 0 7.67 5.67
Ocean State Swarm 1 2 0 6 3.33
USA Mavericks 0 3 0 7 1.67
POOL B
Team Mizuno USA 3 0 0 4 7.67
Dugout Dawgs 2 1 0 4 7.33
SE Titans 1 2 0 8.67 3.33
Route 2 Baseball Club 0 3 0 6.33 4.67
POOL C
Next Level Baseball 2 1 0 2.67 4.33
Triple Crown Baseball 2 1 0 5.67 9.67
Nokona Baseball 1 2 0 4.67 6
Brigade Baseball 1 2 0 8 2.33
WILD CARD STANDINGS
Dugout Dawgs 2 1 0 4 7.33
Triple Crown Baseball 2 1 0 5.67 9.67

South Coast Summer Slam 17/18u

Friday July 27 - Sunday July 29, 2018
TOURNAMENT FULL

 

 

 


Who's Coming
1.) New Bedford Bay Sox 18u HS Prospects (Somerset, MA)
2.) Sluggers' Fury Baseball (Medfield, MA)
3.) CT Generals (Middletown, CT)
4.) Boston Prospects (Plymouth, MA)
5.) Northeast Hurricanes Salisbury 17U Showcase (Salisbury, MA)
6.) Northeast Hurricanes Salisbury 18U (Salisbury, MA)
7.) New England Blazers (Cambridge, MA)
8.) Nokona Baseball 18u (Ashland, MA)
9.) RI Revs Baseball (Pawtucket, RI)
10.) EITC Jaxx (Chicopee, MA)
11.) Samurai 18u American (Lakeville, MA)
12.) Samurai 18u National (Lakeville, MA)

2018 OPS SOUTH COAST SUMMER SLAM 18u SCHEDULE

UMASS-DARTMOUTH JOSEPH CASE HS
Fri. July 27 8:00 AM Bay Sox 18u HS Prospects (8) vs. Samurai Baseball 18u National (0) Boston Prospects (3) vs. RI Revs (2)
Fri. July 27 10:20 AM Bay Sox 18u HS Prospects (13) vs. Sluggers Fury Baseball (2) New England Blazers (7) vs. RI Revs (3)
Fri. July 27 12:40 PM EITC Jaxx (15) vs. Sluggers Fury Baseball (5) CT Generals (7) vs. Northeast Hurricanes Salisbury 17u Showcase (0)
Fri. July 27 3:00 PM Nokona Baseball 18u (10) vs. Samurai Baseball 18u American (0) New England Blazers (12) vs. Northeast Hurricanes Salisbury 18u (2)
Fri. July 27 5:20 PM CT Generals (0) vs. Nokona Baseball 18u (5)
Sat. July 28 8:00 AM Northeast Hurricanes Salisbury 18u (2) vs. RI Revs (12) Nokona Baseball 18u (11) vs. Northeast Hurricanes Salisbury 17u Showcase (7)
Sat. July 28 10:20 AM Bay Sox 18u HS Prospects (9) vs. EITC Jaxx (4) Northeast Hurricanes Salisbury 17u Showcase (3) vs. Samurai Baseball 18u American (7)
Sat. July 28 12:40 PM Boston Prospects (16) vs. Northeast Hurricanes Salisbury 18u (0) Samurai Baseball 18u National (9) vs. Sluggers Fury Baseball (10)
Sat. July 28 3:00 PM CT Generals (7) vs. Samurai Baseball 18u American (0) EITC Jaxx (6) vs. Samurai Baseball 18u National (3)
Sat. July 28 5:20 PM Boston Prospects (4) vs. New England Blazers (0)
Sun. July 29 9:00 AM SEMI-FINAL GAME #3 Nokona Baseball 18u (4) at #2 Bay Sox 18u HS Prospects (1)
Sun. July 29 11:30 AM SEMI-FINAL GAME #4 CT Generals (2) vs. #1 Boston Prospects (5)
Sun. July 29 2:00 PM CHAMPIONSHIP GAME #3 Nokona Baseball 18u (7) at #1 Boston Prospects (8)

2018 OPS SOUTH COAST SUMMER SLAM 17u/18u STANDINGS

TEAM WINS LOSSES TIES AVG RAPG AVG RSPG
POOL A
Bay Sox 18u HS Prospects 3 0 0 2 10
EITC Jaxx 2 1 0 5.67 8.33
Sluggers Fury Baseball 1 2 0 12.33 5.67
Samurai Baseball 18u National 0 3 0 8 4
POOL B
Boston Prospects 3 0 0 0.67 7.67
New England Blazers 2 1 0 3 6.33
RI Revs 1 2 0 4 5.67
Northeast Hurricanes Salisbury 18u 0 3 0 13.33 1.33
POOL C
Nokona Baseball 18u 3 0 0 2.33 8.67
CT Generals 2 1 0 1.67 4.67
Samurai Baseball 18u American 1 2 0 6.67 2.33
Northeast Hurricanes Salisbury 17u Showcase 0 3 0 8.33 3.33
WILD CARD STANDINGS
CT Generals 2 1 0 1.67 4.67
New England Blazers 2 1 0 3 6.33

HOTEL INFORMATION


North Dartmouth, MA


New Bedford, MA


Fairhaven, MA


Westport, MA


Fall River, MA


Swansea, MA